Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 9, 2018

Overview

This Privacy Policy explains how your "Personally Identifiable Information" (PII) is being used through this website. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security doctrine, is information which can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

What Information Do We Collect?

Information you provide to us, including forms you voluntarily fill out on this website and information you provide to Kodaro, LLC at marketing events such as industry conferences, live demos and webinars. This personal information may include your first and last name, your company name, job title and work email address, phone number and details on your request.

Information we collect automatically includes details on your travels through our site along with your equipment as obtained through Cookies and Google Analytics. This information may include details on your browser type, how often you visit our site and from what country, length of visit and your IP address.

On extremely rare occasions, Kodaro, LLC may obtain personal information about you from third parties. In the unlikely event that this happens, Kodaro, LLC would ensure that the information has been obtained lawfully and that the third party has the proper permissions to share your information with Kodaro, LLC.

Information collected may include:

  • contact details, such as your name, title, company/organization name, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, and physical address
  • information about your company, and job function
  • your e-mail marketing preferences
  • information used to customize and facilitate your use of our websites, including login and technical information
  • inquiries about and orders for our products and services
  • information that assists us in identifying the products and services that best meet your requirements
  • event registration information
  • feedback from you about our websites and our products and services generally

You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you the requested service or complete your transaction.

When do we collect information?

We collect information about you in the aggregate when you browse our website. Your personal identifiable information is only obtained when you fill out a form on our site.

How do we use PII?

We use personally identifiable information to respond to your requests for information about our products or services, and for marketing efforts such as email newsletters to keep you informed about information in which you have shown an interest.

How do we protect personal data?

Your personal information is stored within a secure enterprise resource planning database in a section to which only select few users have access. All of this information is collected and stored using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or process on our servers.

All email correspondence subscriptions are managed by you, the user, and can be updated at any time via the link "Subscription Preferences" link included at the bottom of all mass email communications from Kodaro, LLC. This information cannot be edited by Kodaro, LLC.

As a California-based company, we are required under the new California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) to allow users to request that their data be deleted from our records. We are happy to comply to deletion requests sent to us via any contact form on our site.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, the Kodaro, LLC website uses Cookies, or small files that the site or its service providers transfer to your computer's hard drive through the web browser (if you allow). This enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For our part, we use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and engagement so that we can better enhance the website in the future.

Do we sell data?

No, Kodaro, LLC does not sell any personal data collected on any website users or customers. We never have and we never will. In compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we would not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent, but again we don't sell your data so that isn't an issue.

Links to other sites

Our websites may contain links to other sites such as Kodaro distributors and sales affiliates, professional and government organizations, and publications. We also may link to third-party providers that host, maintain and operate on-line training curricula. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

Enforcement of this privacy statement

If you have questions regarding this statement or our handling of your personal information, please Contact Us. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.

Changes to this privacy statement

Kodaro may occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top and bottom of the privacy statement. We will obtain your opt-in consent for any updates to this privacy statement that materially expand the sharing or use of your personal information in ways not disclosed in this privacy statement at the time of collection.